Faculty and Staff Directory

Canterbury School’s faculty provide a challenging, enriching, and supportive learning environment for students to build the foundation for a life of purpose, passion and meaning.

Many hold advanced degrees in their disciplines, including several who have earned terminal degrees. And, with a 9:1 student-faculty ratio, Canterbury students enjoy small class sizes with personalized instruction, meaningful connections, and endless support.

2022-23 Canterbury Leadership & Faculty Quick Look
2022-23 New to Canterbury and New Assignments

Click on a photo for additional information, including email address, for each faculty/staff member.

Ackon, Anthony

Anthony Ackon
MS Mathematics

Adams, Deric

Deric Adams
MS After School Program
 

Akbar, Sadia

Sadia Akbar
EC Enrichment
 

Alt, Linda

Linda Alt
MS & HS Speech and Debate

Alverson, Kara

Kara Alverson
Early Childhood

Barr, Jennifer

Jennifer Barr
LS Teacher

Baxter, Carole

Carole Baxter
Maintenance

Becker, Eric

Eric Becker
Foreign Language

Belcher, Jerry

Jerry Belcher
Business Manager

Brothers, Bob

Bob Brothers
Maintenance

Brown, Allie

Allie Brown
Religion

Brown, Tira

Tira Brown
LS Teacher

Bunn, Ashley

Ashley Bunn
EC, LS, & MS Counselor

 

Bunt, Peggy

Peggy Bunt
Maintenance

Burnett, Jill

Jill Burnett
MS Science

Burrows, Katie '96

Katie Burrows '96
LS Teacher

Butler, Ranae

Ranae Butler
Artistic Director

 

Caldwell, Joe '05

Joe Caldwell '05
MS Science

Campbell, Megan

Megan Campbell
EC Teacher

Campbell, Trevor

Trevor Campbell
Fine Arts Teacher

Chacon, Nancy

Nancy Chacon
EC & LS Lead Custodian

Chiang, Edward

Edward Chiang
HS Physics

Colegrove, Bruce

Bruce Colegrove
HS Spanish

Collier, Randall

Randall Collier
Maintenance

Crandal, Jennie

Jennie Crandal
Physical Education

Culp, Marina

Marina Culp
EC Clubhouse

Czartoski, Stacia

Stacia Czartoski
LS Teacher

Darley, Alexandria

Alexandria Darley
Foreign Language

Delgado, Susana

Susana Delgado
Foreign Language Teacher

Eilers, Don

Don Eilers
MS After-School Program

Ervin, Julie

Julie Ervin
HS Science

Estrada, Brian

Brian Estrada
Director of College Counseling

Fick, Tina

Tina Fick
MS English

Freehauf, Sarah

Sarah Freehauf
HS English

Furman, Marina

Marina Furman
LS Extended Day

Gillan, Heather

Heather Gillan
EC Teacher

Goetz, Rob

Rob Goetz
LS Teacher

Goodmiller, David

David Goodmiller
Maintenance

Gray, Lincoln '92

Lincoln Gray '92
Dean of Students
HS Spanish

Greider, Hallie

Hallie Grieder
LS & MS Spanish

Gunn, Tammy

Tammy Gunn
Accounts Payable

Habecker, Dr. David '89

Dr. David Habecker '89
HS Social Studies

Hamilton, Shawnda

Shawnda Hamilton
MS English

Harkenrider, Ken

Ken Harkenrider
HS Athletics Director

Harman, Mike

Mike Hartman
HS Custodian

Hollman, Katherine

Katherine Hollman 
Middle School Art

Hoops, Lindsay

Lindsay Hoops
Lower School/Middle School Drama

Huffman, Gail

Gail Huffman
Maintenance

Jackson, David

David Jackson
Head of School

Jacobs, Kristie

Kristie Jacobs
EC Enrichment

Jones, Sonja

Sonja Jones
Early Childhood

Jordan, Deanna

Deanna Jordan
EC Teaching Assistant

Kiep, Lissa

Lissa Kiep
Kindergarten Teacher

King, Ted

Ted King
HS Science

Kleinknight, Doug

Doug Kleinknight
Maintenance & Grounds

Lahrman, Tammy

Tammy Lahrman
IT

Landgraf, Mike

Mike Landgraf
LS Director

Landgraf, Stephanie

Stephanie Landgraf
Canterbury Kids Teacher

Lass, April

April Lass
Database Manager

Lazier, Dr. Joyce

Joyce Lazier
HS Religion & Philosophy

Lininger, Kylene

Kylene Lininger
Early Childhood

Little, Marc

Marc Little
Maintenance

Lohmar, Krista

Krista Lohmar
Director of Enrollment Management

Lyon, Marie Elena

Marie Elena Lyon
College Counseling

Maconochie, Elly

Dr. Elly Maconochie
EC Director

Madarang, Kelly

Kelly Madarang
LS Math

Madsen, Melissa

Melissa Madsen
LS Art

Malanson, Dr. Katie

Dr. Katie Malanson
HS Biology & Psychology

Maloblocki, Angela

Angela Maloblocki
EC Teacher

Martin, Catherine

Catherine Martin
MS & HS Latin

Mauch, Chris '94

Chris Mauch '94
LS & MS Phys Ed
 

Mauch, Erin

Erin Mauch
LS Teacher

Mauch, Greg

Greg Mauch
MS Phys Ed

McAbee, Audrey

Audrey McAbee
Student Accounts

McHenry, Amy

Amy McHenry
School Resource Officer

Meyer, Erika

Erika Meyer
Science Teacher

Meyer, Tom

Tom Meyer
LS Teacher

Mitchell, Jimmy

Jimmy Mitchell
Fine Arts

Montes, Maria

Maria Montes
Maintenance

Mower, Katina

Katina Mower
HS Math

Myers, Christy

Christy Myers
LS Librarian 

Lindsay Navarre

Novak, Dr. Greg

Dr. Greg Novak
HS Social Studies
House Dean

O'Connor, Kendra

Kendra O'Connor
High School Counselor

O'Maley, Bridget

Bridget O'Maley
Kindergarten Teacher

Otis, Gary

Gary Otis
Maintenance

Otis, Tim

Tim Otis
Maintenance

Pabla, Rashelle

Rashelle Pabla
LS Teacher

Parshley, Tara

Tara Parshley
EC Clubhouse

Patterson, Elizabeth

Elizabeth Patterson
MS & HS Music

Perfect, Stephen

Stephen Perfect
HS Photography

Perry, Melinda

Melinda Perry
Development

Peters, Kris

Kris Peters
EC Teaching Assistant

Rambo, June

June Rambo
Special Projects
Office Assistant

Reeg, Julie

Julie Reeg
EC Teaching Assistant

Reelsen, Jennifer

Jennifer Reelsen
MS Science

Reeves, Patricia

Patricia Reeves
EC Librarian & Music

Roussel, Emily

Emily Roussel '90
Teaching Assistant

Rumage, Scott

Scott Rumage
HS Chemistry

Russell, Christine

Christine Russell
LS Teacher

Salas, Norma

Norma Salas
Early Childhood Teacher Assistant

Sampson, Curtis

Curtis Sampson
Bus Driver

Schug, Lenny

Lenny Schug
Bus Driver

Seifert, Petra

Petra Seifert
LS & HS Spanish

Sengstock, Annabel

Annabel Sengstock
High School Teacher

Sharpe, Blake '03

Blake Sharpe '03
EC & LS Physical Education
 

Sharpe, Jessica

Jessica Sharpe '03
Development

Short, Uma

Uma Short
HS Math

Slayman, Sean

Sean Slayman
IT

Soat, Karin

Karin Soat
Middle School Math

Stephens, John

John Stephens
HS English

Stephens, Magda

Magda Stephens
Blackbaud Administrator

Stinson, Julie

Julie Stinson
LS Teacher

Straessle, Kim

Kim Straessle
LS Teacher

Stronczek, Dave

Dave Stronczek
LS Teacher

Summers, Kimberly

Kimberly Summers
HS French

Tan, Colleen

Colleen Tan
LS, MS, HS Music

Teel, Tish

Tish Teel
EC Admissions

Todoran, David

David Todoran
HS English

Todoran, Kathy

Kathy Todoran
Assistant to the Head of School

Torwelle, Kevin

Kevin Torwelle
MS Math

Trout, Natalie A.

Natalie A. Trout
Director of Marketing & Communications

True, Larry

Larry True
EC Enrichment

Vanden Akker, Kevin

Kevin Vanden Akker
HS Phys. Ed., Health, & Athletics

Walda, David

David Walda
HS Math

Walda, Melissa

Melissa Walda
MS Religion & Social Studies

Walker, Lorrie

Lorrie Walker
EC Teaching Assistant & Tudor

Wallace, Anne

Anne Wallace
MS English

Watts, Delphia

Delphia Watts
HS Office Assistant

Wendlandt, Jenna

Jenna Wendlandt
EC Teacher

Westfall, Rob '02

Rob Westfall '02
MS Social Studies

Wharton, Ashli

Ashli Wharton
Canterbury Fund Director

Wharton, Charles

Charles Wharton
High School Social Studies

Wilson, Wendy

Wendy Wilson
EC Teaching Assistant

Wolff, Susan

Susan Wolff
Cav Club/EDC Director
EC Assistant


 

Staff Not Pictured

Michelle Adams
After School Programs Assistant
Middle School Division

Karyssa Bolen
School Nurse
kbolen@sainacity.com

Judy Huck-Klopfenstein
jhuck@sainacity.com
Gymnastics Teacher
Early Childhood Division
Lower School Division

 

James (Jim) Dean
jdean@sainacity.com
Chess Coach

Sara Jackson
sjackson@sainacity.com
Foreign Language
MS Division
B.A., Indiana University
M.S., Carnegie Mellon University
M.F.A., Vermont College of Fine Arts

Debra Williams
dwilliams@sainacity.com
Library Department Chair
Librarian/Digital Literacy Teacher
Middle and High School Divisions
B.A., Indiana University
M.A.T., Indiana University
M.L.I.S., Indiana University

Josh Zacher
jozacher@sainacity.com
Fine Arts